Skip to content Skip to footer
Texas and Comal County Republican Primary Candidates

The following are the candidates who will appear on the Republican Primary Ballot on March 3, 2020.

President

Donald J. Trump
Incumbent
Website

Joe Walsh
Website

Rocky De Las Fuente Guerra
Website

Matthew John Matern
Website

Bob Ely

No Website Found

Zoltan G. Estvan
Website

Bill Weld
Website

United States Senate

John Cornyn
Incumbent
Website

John Anthony Castro

No website, no photos

Dwayne Stovall
Website

Virgil Biershwale
Website

Mark Yancy
Website

United States House, District 21

Chip Roy
Incumbent
Website

United States House, District 35

Jenny Garcia Sharon

No Website Found

William R. Hayward
Website

Nick Moutos
Website

Texas House, District 73

Kyle Biedermann
Incumbent
Website

Railroad Commissioner

Ryan Sitton
Incumbent
Website

Jim Wright

No Website  Found

State Board of Education District 5

Lani Popp
Website

Inga Cotton

No Website Found

Robert Morrow

No Website Found

Unopposed Texas Supreme Court Justices
Place 1

Nathan Hecht
Incumbent

Place 6

Jane Bland
Incumbent

Place 7

Jeffrey S. Boyd
Incumbent

Place 8

J. Brett Busby
Incumbent

Criminal Court of Appeals, Place 3

Bert Richardson
Incumbent
Website

Gina Parker
Website

Unopposed Criminal Court of Appeals Judges
Place 4

Kevin Yeary
Incumbent
Website

Place 9

David Newell
Incumbent
Website

Chief Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals

Jeff Rose
Incumbent
Website

22nd District Court Judge

Bruce Boyer
Incumbent

No website found

433rd District Court Judge

Dib Waldrip
Incumbent
Website

Charles Sullivan

No Website found

County Commissioner, Precinct 1

Donna Eccleston
Incumbent
Facebook

Richard K. Smith
Facebook

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

Kevin Webb
Incumbent
Facebook

County Tax Assessor/Collector

Patrick Aten
Website

Kristin Hoyt
Website

Sheriff

Mark Reynolds
Incumbent
Website

County Constable, Precinct 1

Charles Motz
Website

Chris Braun
Website

County Constable, Precinct 2

Mark Cheatham
Incumbent

No Website Found

County Constable, Precinct 3

Craig Ackerman
Incumbent
Website

Scott Head
Website

County Constable, Precinct 4

Shane Rapp
Incumbent
Website

Jerry Airola
Website

County Court at Law 2

Charles Stephens
Incumbent

No Website Found

County Chair
Sue Piner Incumbent
Unopposed